Home Portal Blog Links
Go Back   Military Forum > Military News and Politics: Sound Off > The Ready Room > The Military Press

The Military Press Current Military Affairs, News and politics from home and around the world. Troops Movements, Military Strategy, Military History, Patriotism and more...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2005, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
U.S. Marine ( FAST )

 
SR-25's Avatar
 
Group:
Second Lieutenant

Space Marine
SR-25Member is SR-25 isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,131
Threads: 746
UserID: 193
User Info
United_States  marine_corps      

Patriotism
My current mood: Pissed
Reputation +/-Power: 6
Points: 18
SR-25 is on a distinguished road
SR-25Member is SR-25 isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  

Le Pen calls Nazis not so 'inhumane'

PARIS: Jean-Marie Le Pen, the founder of France's far-right National Front, has built his 50-year political career on a message of barely disguised racism and anti-Semitism.
.
But his latest attempt to rewrite the history of World War II has provoked deep shock and loud demands for his punishment here.
.
He was quoted as telling a rightist weekly that the Nazi occupation of France was not "particularly inhumane," that "excesses" were inevitable and that France had to be delivered from "lies about its history." The timing of the remarks, so close to the 60th anniversary this month of the liberation of the Nazi death camp of Auschwitz in Poland, has added to the anger.
.
"Despicable," is how Justice Minister Dominique Perben described Le Pen's remarks in announcing a formal criminal investigation into whether the 76-year-old politician had broken the law.
.
"In denying the history of France, he's disqualified himself as a politician," Perben said on Europe 1 radio, adding that Le Pen "must explain what he said before a court of law."
.
Le Pen's remarks were made in an interview last week in a small-circulation, far-right weekly newspaper, Rivarol. But it was only when the daily Le Monde published highlights on Wednesday that France's political class reacted.
.
Under a 1990 revision of the press law, Le Pen could be charged for publicly denying the existence of "crimes against humanity" committed by the Nazis in World War II or making an "apology for war crimes."
.
If convicted, he could face up to five years in prison and a fine equal to $60,000.
.
In an interview with RTL radio Thursday, Le Pen said that his freedom of speech was under assault, that he was being attacked because of his opposition to the new European Union constitution and that he stood by his words.
.
"They are true, and it is rather scandalous that, 60 years after the war, one cannot express oneself in a coherent and calm way on these subjects," he said.
.
Before an appearance in court on Thursday, where he was appealing a conviction last spring for "inciting racial hatred," Le Pen called it "astonishing and shocking that the justice minister has not accorded me the presumption of innocence."
.
About 76,000 Jews were deported to death camps during the German occupation of France from 1940 until 1944, with the help of the collaborationist Vichy government. Only about 2,500 of them survived. Thousands of French civilians were killed in attacks by the German Army.
.
Le Pen, who in 1987 dismissed the Nazi gas chambers as a mere "detail" of World War II history, has been convicted of racism or anti-Semitism at least six times.
.
He has run for president four times and enjoys a strong following. In 2002, he came in second in the first round of presidential elections with 16.8 percent of the vote, crushing the Socialists and shaking the political establishment to the core.
.
"In France, at least, the German occupation was not especially inhumane, even if there were a number of excesses, inevitable in a country of 550,000 square kilometers," he was quoted in the interview as saying.
.
He questioned the veracity of the historical record of mass executions of civilians in France by the German Army.
.
"Besides," he continued, "If the Germans had carried out mass executions in all corners as the conventional wisdom has it, then there wouldn't have been any need for concentration camps for political deportees." Speaking in a relaxed tone peppered with slang, Le Pen also said that the Germans treated the French no worse than they treated their own German soldiers.
.
"Ah, of course, if one was caught with a weapon five minutes after four soldiers of the German Army had been gunned down, one would quickly have been bumped off," he said. "But note that the Germans acted the same way toward their soldiers who had sinned."
.
A fierce nationalist and opponent of the European Union, Le Pen also said, "It's not just from the European Union and globalization that we need to deliver our country, but also from the lies about its history."
.
He also suggested that the official version of the June 1944 massacre in Oradour-sur-Glane, the worst Nazi atrocity in France in World War II, was untrue. A German convoy rolled into the southern village, rounded up its residents and gunned them down before setting the buildings and the piles of bodies on fire; 642 people were killed.
.
"On the drama of Oradour-sur-Glane, there is a lot more to be said," Le Pen said, citing it in the context of examples in which he said the Gestapo actually tried to prevent civilian deaths.
.
Human rights and Jewish groups were quick to react. The Movement Against Racism and for Friendship among Peoples said it will sue Le Pen, calling his statements, "an intolerable offense and an insult to the memory and to the families of all who suffered physically and paid with their lives as victims of the monstrous crimes of Nazism."
.PARIS: Jean-Marie Le Pen, the founder of France's far-right National Front, has built his 50-year political career on a message of barely disguised racism and anti-Semitism.
.
But his latest attempt to rewrite the history of World War II has provoked deep shock and loud demands for his punishment here.
.
He was quoted as telling a rightist weekly that the Nazi occupation of France was not "particularly inhumane," that "excesses" were inevitable and that France had to be delivered from "lies about its history." The timing of the remarks, so close to the 60th anniversary this month of the liberation of the Nazi death camp of Auschwitz in Poland, has added to the anger.
.
"Despicable," is how Justice Minister Dominique Perben described Le Pen's remarks in announcing a formal criminal investigation into whether the 76-year-old politician had broken the law.
.
"In denying the history of France, he's disqualified himself as a politician," Perben said on Europe 1 radio, adding that Le Pen "must explain what he said before a court of law."
.
Le Pen's remarks were made in an interview last week in a small-circulation, far-right weekly newspaper, Rivarol. But it was only when the daily Le Monde published highlights on Wednesday that France's political class reacted.
.
Under a 1990 revision of the press law, Le Pen could be charged for publicly denying the existence of "crimes against humanity" committed by the Nazis in World War II or making an "apology for war crimes."
.
If convicted, he could face up to five years in prison and a fine equal to $60,000.
.
In an interview with RTL radio Thursday, Le Pen said that his freedom of speech was under assault, that he was being attacked because of his opposition to the new European Union constitution and that he stood by his words.
.
"They are true, and it is rather scandalous that, 60 years after the war, one cannot express oneself in a coherent and calm way on these subjects," he said.
.
Before an appearance in court on Thursday, where he was appealing a conviction last spring for "inciting racial hatred," Le Pen called it "astonishing and shocking that the justice minister has not accorded me the presumption of innocence."
.
About 76,000 Jews were deported to death camps during the German occupation of France from 1940 until 1944, with the help of the collaborationist Vichy government. Only about 2,500 of them survived. Thousands of French civilians were killed in attacks by the German Army.
.
Le Pen, who in 1987 dismissed the Nazi gas chambers as a mere "detail" of World War II history, has been convicted of racism or anti-Semitism at least six times.
.
He has run for president four times and enjoys a strong following. In 2002, he came in second in the first round of presidential elections with 16.8 percent of the vote, crushing the Socialists and shaking the political establishment to the core.
.
"In France, at least, the German occupation was not especially inhumane, even if there were a number of excesses, inevitable in a country of 550,000 square kilometers," he was quoted in the interview as saying.
.
He questioned the veracity of the historical record of mass executions of civilians in France by the German Army.
.
"Besides," he continued, "If the Germans had carried out mass executions in all corners as the conventional wisdom has it, then there wouldn't have been any need for concentration camps for political deportees." Speaking in a relaxed tone peppered with slang, Le Pen also said that the Germans treated the French no worse than they treated their own German soldiers.
.
"Ah, of course, if one was caught with a weapon five minutes after four soldiers of the German Army had been gunned down, one would quickly have been bumped off," he said. "But note that the Germans acted the same way toward their soldiers who had sinned."
.
A fierce nationalist and opponent of the European Union, Le Pen also said, "It's not just from the European Union and globalization that we need to deliver our country, but also from the lies about its history."
.
He also suggested that the official version of the June 1944 massacre in Oradour-sur-Glane, the worst Nazi atrocity in France in World War II, was untrue. A German convoy rolled into the southern village, rounded up its residents and gunned them down before setting the buildings and the piles of bodies on fire; 642 people were killed.
.
"On the drama of Oradour-sur-Glane, there is a lot more to be said," Le Pen said, citing it in the context of examples in which he said the Gestapo actually tried to prevent civilian deaths.
.
Human rights and Jewish groups were quick to react. The Movement Against Racism and for Friendship among Peoples said it will sue Le Pen, calling his statements, "an intolerable offense and an insult to the memory and to the families of all who suffered physically and paid with their lives as victims of the monstrous crimes of Nazism."
.PARIS: Jean-Marie Le Pen, the founder of France's far-right National Front, has built his 50-year political career on a message of barely disguised racism and anti-Semitism.
.
But his latest attempt to rewrite the history of World War II has provoked deep shock and loud demands for his punishment here.
.
He was quoted as telling a rightist weekly that the Nazi occupation of France was not "particularly inhumane," that "excesses" were inevitable and that France had to be delivered from "lies about its history." The timing of the remarks, so close to the 60th anniversary this month of the liberation of the Nazi death camp of Auschwitz in Poland, has added to the anger.
.
"Despicable," is how Justice Minister Dominique Perben described Le Pen's remarks in announcing a formal criminal investigation into whether the 76-year-old politician had broken the law.
.
"In denying the history of France, he's disqualified himself as a politician," Perben said on Europe 1 radio, adding that Le Pen "must explain what he said before a court of law."
.
Le Pen's remarks were made in an interview last week in a small-circulation, far-right weekly newspaper, Rivarol. But it was only when the daily Le Monde published highlights on Wednesday that France's political class reacted.
.
Under a 1990 revision of the press law, Le Pen could be charged for publicly denying the existence of "crimes against humanity" committed by the Nazis in World War II or making an "apology for war crimes."
.
If convicted, he could face up to five years in prison and a fine equal to $60,000.
.
In an interview with RTL radio Thursday, Le Pen said that his freedom of speech was under assault, that he was being attacked because of his opposition to the new European Union constitution and that he stood by his words.
.
"They are true, and it is rather scandalous that, 60 years after the war, one cannot express oneself in a coherent and calm way on these subjects," he said.
.
Before an appearance in court on Thursday, where he was appealing a conviction last spring for "inciting racial hatred," Le Pen called it "astonishing and shocking that the justice minister has not accorded me the presumption of innocence."
.
About 76,000 Jews were deported to death camps during the German occupation of France from 1940 until 1944, with the help of the collaborationist Vichy government. Only about 2,500 of them survived. Thousands of French civilians were killed in attacks by the German Army.
.
Le Pen, who in 1987 dismissed the Nazi gas chambers as a mere "detail" of World War II history, has been convicted of racism or anti-Semitism at least six times.
.
He has run for president four times and enjoys a strong following. In 2002, he came in second in the first round of presidential elections with 16.8 percent of the vote, crushing the Socialists and shaking the political establishment to the core.
.
"In France, at least, the German occupation was not especially inhumane, even if there were a number of excesses, inevitable in a country of 550,000 square kilometers," he was quoted in the interview as saying.
.
He questioned the veracity of the historical record of mass executions of civilians in France by the German Army.
.
"Besides," he continued, "If the Germans had carried out mass executions in all corners as the conventional wisdom has it, then there wouldn't have been any need for concentration camps for political deportees." Speaking in a relaxed tone peppered with slang, Le Pen also said that the Germans treated the French no worse than they treated their own German soldiers.
.
"Ah, of course, if one was caught with a weapon five minutes after four soldiers of the German Army had been gunned down, one would quickly have been bumped off," he said. "But note that the Germans acted the same way toward their soldiers who had sinned."
.
A fierce nationalist and opponent of the European Union, Le Pen also said, "It's not just from the European Union and globalization that we need to deliver our country, but also from the lies about its history."
.
He also suggested that the official version of the June 1944 massacre in Oradour-sur-Glane, the worst Nazi atrocity in France in World War II, was untrue. A German convoy rolled into the southern village, rounded up its residents and gunned them down before setting the buildings and the piles of bodies on fire; 642 people were killed.
.
"On the drama of Oradour-sur-Glane, there is a lot more to be said," Le Pen said, citing it in the context of examples in which he said the Gestapo actually tried to prevent civilian deaths.
.
Human rights and Jewish groups were quick to react. The Movement Against Racism and for Friendship among Peoples said it will sue Le Pen, calling his statements, "an intolerable offense and an insult to the memory and to the families of all who suffered physically and paid with their lives as victims of the monstrous crimes of Nazism."
.PARIS: Jean-Marie Le Pen, the founder of France's far-right National Front, has built his 50-year political career on a message of barely disguised racism and anti-Semitism.
.
But his latest attempt to rewrite the history of World War II has provoked deep shock and loud demands for his punishment here.
.
He was quoted as telling a rightist weekly that the Nazi occupation of France was not "particularly inhumane," that "excesses" were inevitable and that France had to be delivered from "lies about its history." The timing of the remarks, so close to the 60th anniversary this month of the liberation of the Nazi death camp of Auschwitz in Poland, has added to the anger.
.
"Despicable," is how Justice Minister Dominique Perben described Le Pen's remarks in announcing a formal criminal investigation into whether the 76-year-old politician had broken the law.
.
"In denying the history of France, he's disqualified himself as a politician," Perben said on Europe 1 radio, adding that Le Pen "must explain what he said before a court of law."
.
Le Pen's remarks were made in an interview last week in a small-circulation, far-right weekly newspaper, Rivarol. But it was only when the daily Le Monde published highlights on Wednesday that France's political class reacted.
.
Under a 1990 revision of the press law, Le Pen could be charged for publicly denying the existence of "crimes against humanity" committed by the Nazis in World War II or making an "apology for war crimes."
.
If convicted, he could face up to five years in prison and a fine equal to $60,000.
.
In an interview with RTL radio Thursday, Le Pen said that his freedom of speech was under assault, that he was being attacked because of his opposition to the new European Union constitution and that he stood by his words.
.
"They are true, and it is rather scandalous that, 60 years after the war, one cannot express oneself in a coherent and calm way on these subjects," he said.
.
Before an appearance in court on Thursday, where he was appealing a conviction last spring for "inciting racial hatred," Le Pen called it "astonishing and shocking that the justice minister has not accorded me the presumption of innocence."
.
About 76,000 Jews were deported to death camps during the German occupation of France from 1940 until 1944, with the help of the collaborationist Vichy government. Only about 2,500 of them survived. Thousands of French civilians were killed in attacks by the German Army.
.
Le Pen, who in 1987 dismissed the Nazi gas chambers as a mere "detail" of World War II history, has been convicted of racism or anti-Semitism at least six times.
.
He has run for president four times and enjoys a strong following. In 2002, he came in second in the first round of presidential elections with 16.8 percent of the vote, crushing the Socialists and shaking the political establishment to the core.
.
"In France, at least, the German occupation was not especially inhumane, even if there were a number of excesses, inevitable in a country of 550,000 square kilometers," he was quoted in the interview as saying.
.
He questioned the veracity of the historical record of mass executions of civilians in France by the German Army.
.
"Besides," he continued, "If the Germans had carried out mass executions in all corners as the conventional wisdom has it, then there wouldn't have been any need for concentration camps for political deportees." Speaking in a relaxed tone peppered with slang, Le Pen also said that the Germans treated the French no worse than they treated their own German soldiers.
.
"Ah, of course, if one was caught with a weapon five minutes after four soldiers of the German Army had been gunned down, one would quickly have been bumped off," he said. "But note that the Germans acted the same way toward their soldiers who had sinned."
.
A fierce nationalist and opponent of the European Union, Le Pen also said, "It's not just from the European Union and globalization that we need to deliver our country, but also from the lies about its history."
.
He also suggested that the official version of the June 1944 massacre in Oradour-sur-Glane, the worst Nazi atrocity in France in World War II, was untrue. A German convoy rolled into the southern village, rounded up its residents and gunned them down before setting the buildings and the piles of bodies on fire; 642 people were killed.
.
"On the drama of Oradour-sur-Glane, there is a lot more to be said," Le Pen said, citing it in the context of examples in which he said the Gestapo actually tried to prevent civilian deaths.
.
Human rights and Jewish groups were quick to react. The Movement Against Racism and for Friendship among Peoples said it will sue Le Pen, calling his statements, "an intolerable offense and an insult to the memory and to the families of all who suffered physically and paid with their lives as victims of the monstrous crimes of Nazism."

http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/01/13/news/lepen.html


SR-25's Sig:Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


"Fallujans have now been offered a choice: hand over the outsiders or get blown apart by the world's most lethal killing machine, the U.S. Marines!"


"Heaven Won't Take Marines and Hell Is Afraid They'll Take Over."


US Marines: Travel agents to Allah.

Call your lawyer, I'll beat the shit out of him after I beat the fuck out of you!- Vin Diesel " A Man Apart"


Improvise, Adapt, Overcome ~SEMPER FI!~


Last edited by Batgirl; 01-14-2005 at 07:45 AM.. Reason: fix article
SR-25 isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links

» Support the Site!

Military Gear - Military Ltd Gear - Infantrymen Gear - Ranger Gear - Single Servicemen
Old 01-14-2005, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)

Command Staff
Adjutant CO
British Army

 
Batgirl's Avatar
 
Group:
Super Moderator

Operations General
BatgirlSuper Mod is Batgirl isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)
AKA: Chief Muppet
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 35,816
Threads: 2380
UserID: 8
User Info
England    female  scorpio  chinese_pig

Military_Support
My current mood: Unspecified
Reputation +/-Power: 62
Points: 2226
Batgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond reputeBatgirl has a reputation beyond repute
BatgirlSuper Mod is Batgirl isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  

Re: Le Pen calls Nazis not so 'inhumane'

Quote:
Jean-Marie Le Pen, the founder of France's far-right National Front, has built his 50-year political career on a message of barely disguised racism and anti-Semitism.
The first sentence of the article sums up Le Pen as the fascist he is

-Chief Muppet


Batgirl's Sig:
It's better to keep your mouth shut and give the impression that you're stupid than to open it and remove all doubt ~ Mark Twain



Batgirl isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 02:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Marine

 
0311Marine's Avatar
 
Group:
Master Gunnery Sergeant

0311MarineMarine is 0311Marine isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Roanoke
Posts: 620
Threads: 34
UserID: 352
User Info
United_States  marine_corps  male  pisces  chinese_dog

POW_MIA
My current mood: Drunk
Reputation +/-Power: 5
Points: 15
0311Marine is on a distinguished road
0311MarineMarine is 0311Marine isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  

Re: Le Pen calls Nazis not so 'inhumane'

I really have no words to describe this guy, throwing off the Gas Chambers as just a detail???? Makes me not like france that much more that people like this can come in 2nd in there presidential race.


0311Marine's Sig:Leader of men, teller of tall tales, legend in his own mind, U.S. Marine extraordinaire, stream fordable, air droppable, water cooled, author, history maker, lecturer, traveler, freedom fighter, defender of the faith. Wars fought, tigers tamed, revolutions started, bars emptied,. Let me win your hearts and minds or I'll burn your hut down

0311Marine isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)

U.S. Army Ranger

1st Bn / 75th Inf
TIBTLS

 
Covertness's Avatar
 
Group:
Moderator OIC

Operations General
CovertnessMod is Covertness isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 8,498
Threads: 30
UserID: 12
User Info
United_States  army  male  pisces  chinese_snake

Military_Support
My current mood: Pissed
Reputation +/-Power: 21
Points: 871
Covertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to beholdCovertness is a splendid one to behold
CovertnessMod is Covertness isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  

Re: Le Pen calls Nazis not so 'inhumane'

Free speach?????? Presumed innocence in the courts?????

You're not in America sporto.


Covertness's Sig:
-
Covertness



Never Shall I Fail My Comrades!

Sua Sponte


The name is......Covertness
Covertness isimli üyemiz çevrimdışıdır. (Offline)  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
calls, inhumane, nazis, pen



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



New To The Site? Need Information?

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd., SEO by vBSEO 3.1.0
Designed by MilitaryDesign.Com
MilitaryLtd.com, GoInfantry.Com, Infantrymen.Net, Infantrymen's Military Forum are © 2000-2008 MilitaryLtd.Com. All Rights Reserved.
Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of any of the contents or images without express written consent is expressly prohibited.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253